Program Coordinators

Sorted Alphabetically first by School and then by Program Name.

TIP: you may also find it useful to use "Ctrl + F" to quickly search for a program name (or part thereof).

Quick Menu:

  
 

School of Access & Success (Preparatory Programs)

Anne Renaud - Dean
Student Success
Continuing Education (807) 475-6550
Distance Education (807) 473-3846
Regional Campuses
  
  

Program

Academic Upgrading
Academic and Career Entrance (ACE)
Personal & Career Development
(Student Affairs)

Coordinator

Judy Barton
Academic Upgrading
SHU 368
(807) 473-3781
E-mail: jbarton

  
  
ProgramAcademic Upgrading
Academic and Career Entrance (ACE)
Personal & Career Development
(Outreach & Special Projects)
Coordinator

Judy Barton
Regional Workforce Development
SHU 368
(807) 473-3781
E-mail: jbarton

  

 

School of Aviation, Engineering Technology and Trades

Colin Kelly - Dean
Troy Mangatal - Associate Dean, Engineering Technology
Keri Beerthuizen - Academic Support Officer (ASO) Technology Programs
vacant - Academic Support Assistant (ASA) Technology Programs
Live Phone Line: (807) 475-6104 - McIntyre Building Office


John Kantola - Associate Dean, Apprenticeship and Trades& School College Work Initiative

Pia Erkkila - Academic Support Officer (ASO) Skilled Trades Programs
Robyn Mill - Academic Support Assistant (ASA) Skilled Trades Programs
Live Phone Line: (807) 475-6384 - Dorion Building Office


Matt Bunn - Associate Dean, Aviation Centre of Excellence

John Willcott - Academic Support Officer & Academic Support Assistant (ASO/ASA) Aviation Programs
Live Phone Line: (807) 474-2013 - Aviation Centre of Excellence (ACE) Office
(updated Feb. 16, 2022)

  
ProgramAerospace Manufacturing
Coordinator

Rod Kotanen
Engineering Technology Programs
MCT416
(807) 475-6450
E-mail: akotanen

  
  
ProgramAviation - Flight Management
Coordinator

Stephane Therrien

Aviation Programs 

ACE

(807) 475-6642

E-mail: Stephane.Therrien

  
  
ProgramAviation Technician - Aircraft Maintenance
Coordinator

Danny Greer
Aviation Programs
ACE 206
(807) 473-2429
E-mail: dgreer

  
  
ProgramCivil Engineering Technician
Coordinator

Lesley Dell
Engineering Technology Programs
MCT 268 ?
(807) 475-6124
E-mail: lesley.dell

  
  
ProgramComputer Programming
Coordinator

Daniel Kaukinen
Engineering Technology Programs
MCT269
(807) 473-3728
E-mail: dkaukine

  
  
Program

Carpentry & Renovation Techniques

Coordinator

Shaun Daniels
School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative
DORION D169
(807) 475-6402
E-mail: shdaniel

  
  
ProgramElectrical Engineering Technology

Coordinator

Steve Cormier
Engineering Technology Programs
MCT 266
(807) 475-6244
E-mail: sbcormie

  
  

Program

Electronics Engineering Technician - Computers
&
Embedded Systems

Coordinator

Raymond Mayer
Engineering Technology Programs
MCT 281
(807) 475-6151
E-mail: rcmayer

  
  

Program

Engineering Business & Safety Management

Coordinator

Abin Das
Engineering Technology Programs
MCT 268
(807) 475-6156
E-mail: adas

  
  

Program

Environmental Technician

Coordinator

Sandy Stiles
Natural Resources Programs
MCT 265
(807) 475-6246
E-mail: sstiles

 

 
  

Program

Forestry Technician:Ecosystem Management
Coordinator

Keith Hautala
Natural Resources Programs
MCT 263
(807) 475-6164
E-mail: khautala

  
  
ProgramICT Solutions for Business
Coordinator

Gavin Hemeon

Engineering Technology Programs
MCT 273
(807) 473-3729
E-mail: Gavin.Hemeon

  
  
ProgramIndustrial Manufacturing Processes (IMP)
CoordinatorPaul Semenick
Engineering Technology Programs
MCT 416
(807) 473-6614 (prefers e-mail)
E-mail: psemenic
  
  
ProgramInstrumentation Engineering and Control Technician - Process Automation
&
Instrumentation Co-op Apprenticeship
Coordinator

Tim ten Have
Engineering Technology Programs
MCT 205B
(807) 475-6590
E-mail: ttenhav2

  
  
ProgramMathematics & Science Courses
Coordinator

Janet Kostomo
Engineering Technology Programs

MCT 262

(807) 475 6109

E-mail: kostamo

  
  
ProgramMechanical Techniques and Mechanical Engineering
Coordinator

Richard Kukkee
School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative
DORION D172
(807) 475-6606
E-mail: rkukkee

  
  
Program

Motive Power Techniques - Automotive

&
Motive Power Techniques - Heavy Equipment

Coordinator

Phillip Bailey
School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative
DORION 149
(807) 475-6284
E-mail: pbailey

  
  

Program

Pre-Technology - Trades Stream

Pre-Technology - Technology/Aviation Stream

Coordinator

Trevor Warren
Engineering Technology Programs
MCT 279B
(807) 475-6118
E-mail: twarren4

  
  

Program

Welding Techniques

Coordinator

Blair Bamford
School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative
DORION 163
(807) 475-6415
E-mail:bbamford

  
 

School of Business, Hospitality and Media Arts

Anne Renaud - Dean
Riley Burton - Associate Dean
Nadia Strickland & Lory Cassano - Academic Support Officers (ASO)
Jamie Bishop - Academic Services Assistant (ASA)
Office Live Phone Line: (807) 475-6319
(updated Feb. 16, 2022)
  
ProgramBusiness & Business Fundamentals
CoordinatorBill Gregorash
Business Programs
SHU274
(807) 475-6536
E-mail: Bill.Gregorash
  
  
ProgramBusiness Fundamentals (via Distance Education)
Program Officer - Distance EducationTammy Chiodo
Business Programs
SHU C252D
(807) 473-3849
E-mail: chiodo
  
  

Program

Business Accounting
&
Business Administration - Accounting

CoordinatorAlain Gosselin
Business Programs
SHU 350
(807) 475-6391
E-mail: agosseli
  
  

Program

Business Human Resources
&
Business Administration - Human Resources
&
Human Resources Management

Coordinator

Larry Dzijacky
Business Programs
SHU 336
(807) 475-6619
E-mail: ldzijack

  
  

Program

Business Marketing
&
Business Administration - Marketing
&
Digital Marketing and Marketing Analysis

Coordinator

Erin Oner
Business Programs
SHU 338
(807) 475-6304
E-mail: eoner

  
  

Program

Communications Courses

Coordinator

Linda Nicholl
SHU 349
(807) 475-6155
E-mail: lnicholl

  
  

Program

Culinary Management
&
Cook Apprentice

Coordinator

Ken Veneruz
Hospitality Programs
SHU C209C
(807) 473-3840
E-mail: ken.veneruz

  
  

Program

General Arts & Science Certificate
&
General Arts & Science Diploma

Coordinator

John Kornichuk
Business Programs
SHU 348
(807) 475-6336
E-mail: jkornich

  
  

Program

General Education

Coordinator

David Lammers
Business Programs
SHU 376
(807) 475-3750
E-mail: dlammers

  
  
ProgramFilm Production
Coordinator

Eric Weller
Media Arts Programs
SHU B114
(807) 473-3759
E-mail: ebweller

  
  
ProgramHealth Informatics
Coordinator

Christina Foresto
Business Programs

SHU 274
(807) 472-1975
E-mail: christina.foresto

  
  
ProgramInternational Business Management
Coordinator

Brett Sharman
Business Programs
SHU 271
(807) 473-6303
E-mail: bsharman

  
  
ProgramInteractive Media Development
Coordinator

Orion Atkinson
Media Arts Programs
SHU389
(807) 475-6210
E-mail: oatkinso

  
  
ProgramHealth Administration and Leadership
Coordinator

Nadine Doucette
Business Programs
SHU 336
(807) 475-6497
E-mail: ndoucett

  
  
ProgramLibrary and Information Technician
Program Officer - Distance EducationTammy Chiodo
Business Programs
SHU C252D
(807) 473-3849
E-mail: chiodo
  
  
ProgramOffice Administration - General
Program Officer - Distance Education

Tammy Chiodo
Business Programs
SHU C252D
(807) 473-3849
E-mail: chiodo

  
  
Program

Accommodations and Human Rights

Program Officer - Distance Education

Tammy Chiodo
Business Programs
SHU C252D
(807) 473-3849
E-mail: chiodo

  

 

School of Health, Negahneewin & Community Services

Shane Strickland - Dean
Tania Pynn - Associate Dean
Monique Favreau - ASO, Health Programs
Grace Filice - Academic Support Officer (ASO), Community Services & Negahneewin programs
Leanne Belbas & Ann-Marie McCulloch - Academic Support Assistants (ASA) - all programs
Office Live Phone Line: (807) 475-6195
(updated July. 6, 2021)

  
ProgramAboriginal Canadian Relations
&
Aboriginal Community Advocacy
Coordinator

Serena Dykstra
Indigenous Programs
SHU C220
(807) 473-3775
E-mail: sdykstr5

 

 
  
ProgramCollege Access
Coordinator

Chris Pace
College Access Program
SHU 284
(807)473-3878
E-mail: cpace

  
  
ProgramAutism and Behavioural Sciences (full-time & part-time, online)
Program Officer - Distance Education

Tammy Chiodo
Business Programs
SHU C252D
(807) 473-3849
E-mail: chiodo

  
  
ProgramOnajigawin Indigenous Services (formerly Native Child and Family Services)
Coordinator

Shawna Larson

Indigenous Programs

SHU C237
(807) 473-
E-mail: [email protected]

  
  
ProgramCollaborative Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BScN)
Coordinator

Abbey Nedgial (Program Manager)

Health Programs

SHU D320

(807) 475-6646
E-mail: Abbey.Nedgial@confederationcollege.ca

 

  
  
ProgramAddictions and Mental Health
Coordinator

Kim Gerrish
Community Services Programs
SHU 367
(807) 475-6325
E-mail: kgerrish

  
  
ProgramDental Assisting Levels I and II
Coordinator

Monica Coggin
Health Programs
SHU 185
(807) 475-6260
E-mail: mcoggin1

  
  
ProgramDental Hygiene

Coordinator

Monica Coggin (Year 1)

Health Programs

SHU 185

(807)475-6260

E-mail: mcoggin1

 

Linda Lalonde (Year 2 and 3)
Health Programs
SHU 185
(807) 475-3866
E-mail: 
llalonde

  
  

Program

Developmental Services Worker

Coordinator

Julie Zdep
Community Services Programs
SHU 388
(807) 475-6345
E-mail: jzdep

  
  

Program

Early Childhood Education
&
Early Childhood Education- Distance Ed

Coordinator

Carly Rich
Community Services Programs
MCT 304D
(807) 475-6289
E-mail: 
crich1

  
  
ProgramEducational Support
Coordinator

Gwen Marsonet
Community Services Programs
Thunder Bay
(807) 475-6423
E-mail: gmarsone

  
  

Program

Medical Laboratory Assistant

Coordinator

Abbey Nedgial (Program Manager)

Health Programs

SHU D320

(807) 475-6646
E-mail: Abbey.Nedgial@confederationcollege.ca

 

  
  

Program

Medical Radiation Technology

Coordinator

Nancy Hodder
Health Programs
SHU 283
(807) 475-6669
E-mail: nhodder

  
  

Program

Paramedic

Coordinator

Rob Plummer
Health Programs
SHU 284
(807) 473-6357
E-mail: rplumme1

  
  

Program

Advanced Care Paramedic

Coordinator

Tanis Miller
Community Services Programs
SHU 284
(807) 473-3769
E-mail: [email protected]

  
  

Program

Personal Support Worker

Coordinator

Abbey Nedgial (Program Manager)

Health Programs

SHU D320

(807) 475-6646
E-mail: Abbey.Nedgial@confederationcollege.ca

 

  
  

Program

Police Foundations

Coordinator

Phil Greaves
Community Services Programs
SHU 370
(807) 475-6166
E-mail: pgreaves

  
  

Program

Practical Nursing

Coordinator

Abbey Nedgial (Program Manager)

Health Programs

SHU D320

(807) 475-6646
E-mail: Abbey.Nedgial@confederationcollege.ca

  
  
Program

Pre-Health Sciences - Pathway to Certificates and Diplomas
College Stream (Thunder Bay)

Coordinator

Christian Hollman
Health Programs
D307
(807) 475-6236
E-mail: 
[email protected]

  
  
ProgramPre-Health Sciences - Pathway for Advanced Diplomas and Degrees
University Stream (Thunder Bay),
College and University Stream (Distance Ed)
& Regional Campuses
Coordinator

Alex Koch
Health Programs
SHU D307
(807) 473-3815
E-mail: akoch

  
  
ProgramPre-Service Firefighter Education and Training
Coordinator

Shane Ferguson (Program Manager)
Community Services Programs
SHU 286
(807) 473-3754
E-mail: sfergus2

  
  
ProgramRecreation Therapy
Coordinator

Stephen Holloway
Community Services Programs
SHU 386
(807) 475-6419
E-mail: shollow1

  
  
ProgramSocial Service Worker (Year 1)
Coordinator

Richard Tatebe (Year 1)
Programs Community Services
SHU 367
(807) 473-3826
E-mail: rtatebe

  
  
ProgramSocial Service Worker (Year 2)
Coordinator

TBA (Year 2)
Community Services Programs
SHU367
(807) 475-
E-mail: [email protected]