You are here

Program Coordinators

Sorted Alphabetically first by School and then by Program Name.

TIP: you may also find it useful to use “Ctrl + F” to quickly search for a program name (or part thereof).

 

Program

Coordinator Info

Academic Upgrading
Academic and Career Entrance (ACE)
Personal & Career Development
(Student Affairs)

Kelly Maunula

Student Affairs Academic Upgrading

SHU 366

(807) 473-3783

kmaunula

   

Academic Upgrading
Academic and Career Entrance (ACE)
Personal & Career Development
(Outreach & Special Projects)

Judy Barton

Regional Workforce Development

SHU 368

(807) 473-3781

jbarton

School of Aviation, Engineering, Technology and Trades

Paul de Oude, Chair – Aviation
Riley Burton, Chair – Engineering Technology
John Kantola, Chair – Trades & Post-Secondary Program & School College Work Initiative

Aerospace Manufacturing

Rod Kotanen

School of Aviation

ACE 231

(807) 475-6450

akotanen

Aviation Flight Management

Elizabeth deSwaaf

School of Aviation

ACE 216

(807) 474-2008

edeswaaf

Aviation Technician - Aircraft Maintenance

Danny Greer

School of Aviation

ACE 206

(807) 473-2429

dgreer

Civil Engineering Technology

Bruce Elliot

School of Engineering Technology

MCT 281

(807) 475-6366

elliott

Computer Programmer

Daniel Kaukinen

School of Engineering Technology

MCT ???

(807) 475-3728

dkaukine

Carpentry & Renovation Techniques

Shaun Daniels

School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative

DORION 177A

(807) 475-6402

shdaniel

Electrical Engineering Technology

Steve Cormier

School of Engineering Technology

MCT 267

(807) 475-6244

sbcormie

Electronics Engineering Technician - Computers

&

Embedded Systems

Raymond Mayer

School of Engineering Technology

MCT 269

(807) 475-6151

rcmayer

Engineering Business & Safety Management

Derek Jennings

School of Engineering Technology

MCT 268

(807) 475-6122

djenning

Environmental Technician

Frances Bennett-Sutton

School of Engineering Technology

MCT 265

(807) 475-6245

fbennett

Forest Ecosystem Management Technician
&
Mining Techniques
&
Mining Engineering Technician

David Archibald

School of Engineering Technology

MCT 263C

(807) 475-6203

djarchib

Industrial Manufacturing Processes Chris Von Bargen
School of Engineering Technology
ACE 224
(807) 473-3838 (prefer e-mail)
cvonbar1

Instrumentation Engineering and Control Technician - Process Automation
&
Instrumentation Co-op Apprenticeship

Terry Daniels

School of Engineering Technology

MCT 260

(807) 475-6128

daniels

Mathematics & Science Courses

Trevor Warren

School of Engineering Technology

MCT 279B

(807) 475-6118

twarren4

Mechanical Techniques and Mechanical Engineering

Richard Kukkee

School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative

DORION 170

(807) 475-6606

rkukkee

Motive Power Techniques - Automotive

&
Motive Power Techniques - Heavy Equipment

Phillip Bailey

School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative

DORION 149

(807) 472-6284

pbailey

Power Engineering Technician

Wesley Grace

School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative

MCT 268

(807) 475-6247

wgrace

Pre-Technology - Trades Stream

Abin Das

School of Engineering Technology

MCT 268

(807) 475-6156

adas

 

Pre-Technology - Technology/Aviation Stream

Abin Das

School of Engineering Technology

MCT 268

(807) 475-6156

adas

 

Welding Techniques

Jim Dyson

School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative

DORION 163

(807) 475-6251

jidyson

School of Business, Hospitality and Media Arts

Richard Gemmill, Chair

Digital Media Production

Michele McManus

Media Arts

SHU 186

(807) 475-6428

mmcmanus

Communications Courses

Ollie Pedersen

School of Business

SHU 376

(807) 473-3749

pedersen

Business Accounting
&
Business Administration - Accounting

Helen Carr

School of Business

SHU 350

(807) 473-3755

carr

Business Human Resources
&
Business Administration - Human Resources
&
Human Resources Management

Larry Dzijacky

School of Business

SHU 336

(807) 475 - 6619

ldzijack

Business Fundamentals

Alain Gosselin

School of Business

SHU 350

(807) 475-6391

agosseli

Business Marketing
&
Business Administration - Marketing

Erin Oner

School of Business,

SHU 338

(807) 475-6304

eoner

Culinary Management
&
Cook Apprentice

Tim Matthews

Hospitality

SHU C209

(807) 473-3840

matthews

General Arts & Science Certificate
&
General Arts & Science Diploma

John Kornichuk

School of Business

SHU 348

(807) 475-6336

jkornich

General Education

David Lammers

School of Business

SHU 376

(807) 475-3750

dlammers

Film Production

Eric Weller

Media Arts

SHU B114

(807) 473-3759

ebweller

International Business Management
(formerly International Business & Trade)

Brett Sharman

School of Business

SHU 338

(807) 473-6303

bsharman

Interactive Media Development
Year 1 and 2 ~ (formerly Multimedia Production)

Richard Riddell

School of Business

SHU 186

(807) 473-3854

rriddell

Interactive Media Development

Year 3 ~
(formerly Multimedia Production)

Orion Atkinson

Media Arts

SHU 389

(807) 475-6253

oatkinso

Leadership for Healthcare Professionals

Nadine Doucette

School of Business

SHU 336

(807) 475-6497

ndoucett

Office Administration - General

Shelly Gibson

School of Business

SHU S337

(807) 475-6648

gibson

Tourism - Travel & Eco-Adventure

Giannina Veltri

Hospitality

SHU C213

(807) 475-3795

gveltri

School of Health, Negahneewin & Community Services

Tania Pynn, Chair

Aboriginal Canadian Relations
&
Aboriginal Community Advocacy

Jana-Rae Yerxa

Aboriginal Programs

SHU C237

(807) 475-6646

jyerxa2

College Access

TBA

College Access Program

SHU 284

(807) 475-6279

TBA

Native Child and Family Services

Pamela Burton

Aboriginal Programs

SHU C237

(807) 475-6220

pburton1

The Collaborative Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BScN) – Lakehead University Collaborative

TBA, contact the School of Health

School of Health & Community Services

(807) 475-6195

Child and Youth Care

Year 1

Michelle Kostick

School of Health & Community Services

SHU A384

(807) 475-6232

mkostick

Child and Youth Care

Year 2 and 3

Rebecca Ward

School of Health & Community Services

SHU 389

(807) 475-6206

rward8

C.I.C.E. Community Integration through Cooperative Education

Karen Kemp

School of Health & Community Services

SHU C229

(807) 473-3739

kemp

Concurrent Disorders

Kim Gerrish

School of Health & Community Services

SHU 367

(807) 475-6325

kgerrish

Critical Care

TBA,
Contact the School of Health

School of Health & Community Services

(807) 475-6195
TBA

Dental Assisting

Monica Coggin

School of Health & Community Services

SHU 184

(807) 475-6260

mcoggin1

Dental Hygiene

Trudi Enstrom

School of Health & Community Services

SHU 185

(807) 473-3717

tenstrom

Developmental Services Worker

Julie Zdep

School of Health & Community Services

SHU 388

(807) 475-6345

jzdep

 

Early Childhood Education
&
Early Childhood Education- Distance Ed

Anita Broere

School of Health & Community Services

MCT 304D

(807) 475-6289

abroere

Medical Laboratory Assistant

Jennifer Adamson

School of Health & Community Services

SHU D3185

(807) 473-3766

jadamson

Medical Radiation Technology

Nancy Hodder

School of Health & Community Services

SHU283

(807) 475-6669

nhodder

Paramedic
&
Paramedic Region

Tanis Miller

School of Health & Community Services

SHU 285

(807) 473-3769

Tanis.Miller

 

 

Personal Support Worker

Amy Gosselin

School of Health & Community Services

SHU D318

(807) 475-6518

agossel3

Police Foundations
Year 1

Rob Lyon

School of Health & Community Services

SHU 370

(807) 473-3873

rlyon

Police Foundations
Year 2

Phil Greaves

School of Health & Community Services

SHU 370

(807) 475-6166

pgreaves

Practical Nursing

Tania Pynn (Mgr.)

School of Health & Community Services

SHU D314

(807) 475-6456

tpynn

Practical Nursing – Coordinator

Lindsay MacFarlane

School of Health & Community Services

SHU D319

(807) 475-6516

Pre-Health Sciences - Pathway to Certificates and Diplomas
College Stream (Thunder Bay)

Anita Warpula

School of Health & Community Services

SHU 385

(807) 473-3814

awarpula

Pre-Health Sciences - Pathway for Advanced Diplomas and Degrees
University Stream (Thunder Bay),
College and University Stream (Distance Ed)
& Regional Campuses

Alex Koch

School of Health & Community Services

SHU D307

(807) 473-3815

akoch

Pre-Service Firefighter Education and Training

 

Shane Ferguson (Program Manager)

School of Health & Community Services

SHU 286

(807) 473-3754

sfergus2

Recreation Therapy

Stephen Holloway

School of Health & Community Services

SHU 386

(807) 475-6419

shollow1

Social Service Worker

Richard Tatebe

School of Health & Community Services

SHU 227G

(807) 473-3826

rtatebe

Educational Support

Gwen Marsonet

School of Health & Community Services

Ft. Frances

(807) 274-5395
ext. 4808

gmarsone