You are here

Program Coordinators

Sorted Alphabetically first by School and then by Program Name.

TIP: you may also find it useful to use “Ctrl + F” to quickly search for a program name (or part thereof).

 

Program

Academic Upgrading
Academic and Career Entrance (ACE)
Personal & Career Development
(Student Affairs)

Coordinator

Kelly Maunula
Student Affairs Academic Upgrading
SHU 366
(807) 473-3783
E-mail: kmaunula

   
   
Program Academic Upgrading
Academic and Career Entrance (ACE)
Personal & Career Development
(Outreach & Special Projects)
Coordinator

Judy Barton
Regional Workforce Development
SHU 368
(807) 473-3781
E-mail: jbarton

   

 

 

School of Aviation, Engineering Technology and Trades

Colin Kelly - Acting Dean
Paul de Oude - Chair, Aviation

Debbie Miller - Chair, Aviation & Engineering Technology

John Kantola - Chair, Trades & Post-Secondary Program & School College Work Initiative

   
Program Aerospace Manufacturing
Coordinator

Rod Kotanen
School of Aviation
ACE 231
(807) 475-6450
E-mail: akotanen

   
   
Program Aviation Flight Management
Coordinator

Rick Stewart
School of Aviation
ACE 208
(807) 473-2418
E-mail: Rick.Stewart

   
   
Program Aviation Technician - Aircraft Maintenance
Coordinator

Danny Greer
School of Aviation
ACE 206
(807) 473-2429
E-mail: dgreer

   
   
Program Civil Engineering Technology
Coordinator

Raquel Glavish
School of Engineering Technology
MCT 261
(807) 475-6599
E-mail: rglavish

   
   
Program Computer Programmer
Coordinator

Daniel Kaukinen
School of Engineering Technology
MCT 269
(807) 475-3728
E-mail: dkaukine

   
   
Program Carpentry & Renovation Techniques
Coordinator

Shaun Daniels
School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative
DORION D169
(807) 475-6402
E-mail: shdaniel

   
   
Program Electrical Engineering Technology

Coordinator

Steve Cormier
School of Engineering Technology
MCT 267
(807) 475-6244
E-mail: sbcormie

   
   

Program

Electronics Engineering Technician - Computers
&
Embedded Systems

Coordinator

Raymond Mayer
School of Engineering Technology
MCT 269
(807) 475-6151
E-mail: rcmayer

   
   

Program

Engineering Business & Safety Management

Coordinator

Abin Das
School of Engineering Technology
MCT 268
(807) 475-6156
E-mail: adas

   
   

Program

Environmental Technician (first year)

Coordinator

Frances Bennett-Sutton
School of Engineering Technology
MCT 265
(807) 475-6245
E-mail: fbennett

   
   

Program

Environmental Technician (2nd year)

Coordinator

Sandy Stiles
School of Engineering Technology
MCT 265
(807) 475-6246
E-mail: sstiles

   
   
Program Forest Ecosystem Management Technician
Coordinator

Keith Hautala
School of Engineering Technology
MCT 263
(807) 475-6164
E-mail: khautala

   
   
Program Industrial Manufacturing Processes
Coordinator Chris Von Bargen
School of Engineering Technology
ACE 224
(807) 473-3838 (prefer e-mail)
E-mail: cvonbar1
   
   
Program Instrumentation Engineering and Control Technician - Process Automation
&
Instrumentation Co-op Apprenticeship
Coordinator

Tim ten Have
School of Engineering Technology
MCT TBA
(807) 475-6590
E-mail: ttenhav2

   
   
Program Mathematics & Science Courses
Coordinator

Janet Kostomo

MCT 262

(807) 475 6109

E-mail: kostamo

   
   
Program Mechanical Techniques and Mechanical Engineering
Coordinator

Richard Kukkee
School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative
DORION D172
(807) 475-6606
E-mail: rkukkee

   
   
Program

Motive Power Techniques - Automotive

&
Motive Power Techniques - Heavy Equipment

Coordinator

Phillip Bailey
School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative
DORION 149
(807) 472-6284
E-mail: pbailey

   
   
Program Power Engineering Technician

Coordinator

Wesley Grace
School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative
DORION 256
(807) 475-6247
E-mail: wgrace

   
   

Program

Pre-Technology - Trades Stream

Coordinator

Trevor Warren
School of Engineering Technology
MCT 279B
(807) 475-6118
E-mail: twarren4

   
   

Program

Pre-Technology - Technology/Aviation Stream

Coordinator

Trevor Warren
School of Engineering Technology
MCT 279B
(807) 475-6118
E-mail: twarren4

   
   

Program

Welding Techniques

Coordinator

Jim Dyson
School of Trades and Post-Secondary Programming and School College Work Initiative
DORION 163
(807) 475-6251
E-mail: jidyson

   

School of Business, Hospitality and Media Arts

Richard Gemmill, Dean
Chris Pace - Chair

Program

Communications Courses

Coordinator

Ollie Pedersen
School of Business
SHU 376
(807) 473-3749
E-mail: pedersen

   
   
Program Business
Coordinator Alain Gosselin
School of Business
SHU 350
(807) 475-6391
E-mail: agosseli
   
   

Program

Business Accounting
&
Business Administration - Accounting

Coordinator

Helen Carr
School of Business
SHU 350
(807) 473-3755
E-mail: carr

   
   

Program

Business Human Resources
&
Business Administration - Human Resources
&
Human Resources Management

Coordinator

Larry Dzijacky
School of Business
SHU 336
(807) 475-6619
E-mail: ldzijack

   
   

Program

Business Fundamentals

Coordinator

Alain Gosselin
School of Business
SHU 350
(807) 475-6391
E-mail: agosseli

   
   

Program

Business Marketing
&
Business Administration - Marketing

Coordinator

Erin Oner
School of Business,
SHU 338
(807) 475-6304
E-mail: eoner

   
   

Program

Culinary Management
&
Cook Apprentice

Coordinator

Ken Veneruz
Hospitality
SHU C209C
(807) 473-3840
E-mail: ken.veneruz

   
Coordinator Shane Warwick
Hospitality
SHU C273
(807) 475-6539
E-mail: shane.warwick
   
   
Program Digital Media Production
Coordinator Michele McManus
Media Arts
SHU 186
(807) 475-6428
E-mail: mmcmanus
   
   

Program

General Arts & Science Certificate
&
General Arts & Science Diploma

Coordinator

John Kornichuk
School of Business
SHU 348
(807) 475-6336
E-mail: jkornich

   
   
   
   

Program

General Education

Coordinator

David Lammers
School of Business
SHU 376
(807) 475-3750
E-mail: dlammers

   
   
Program Film Production
Coordinator

Eric Weller
Media Arts
SHU B114
(807) 473-3759
E-mail: ebweller

   
   
Program International Business Management
(formerly International Business & Trade)
Coordinator

Brett Sharman
School of Business
SHU 271
(807) 473-6303
E-mail: bsharman

   
   
Program Interactive Media Development
Year 1 and 2 ~ (formerly Multimedia Production)
Coordinator

Richard Riddell
School of Business
SHU 186
(807) 473-3854
E-mail: rriddell

   
   
Program Interactive Media Development
Coordinator

Year 3 ~
(formerly Multimedia Production)
Orion Atkinson
Media Arts
SHU 389
(807) 475-6210
E-mail: oatkinso

   
   
Program Leadership for Healthcare Professionals
Coordinator

Nadine Doucette
School of Business
SHU 336
(807) 475-6497
E-mail: ndoucett

   
   
Program Office Administration - General
Coordinator

Shelly Gibson
School of Business
SHU S337
(807) 475-6648
E-mail: gibson

   
   
Program Tourism - Travel & Eco-Adventure
Coordinator

Giannina Veltri
Hospitality
SHU C213
(807) 475-3795
E-mail: gveltri

School of Health, Negahneewin & Community Services

Shane Strickland, Dean
Tania Pynn, Chair

   
Program Aboriginal Canadian Relations
&
Aboriginal Community Advocacy
Coordinator

Jana-Rae Yerxa
Aboriginal Programs
SHU C237
(807) 475-6646
E-mail: jyerxa2

   
   
Program College Access
Coordinator

Chris Pace
College Access Program
SHU 284
(807) 473-3878
E-mail: cpace

   
   
Program Native Child and Family Services
Coordinator

Pamela Burton
Aboriginal Programs
SHU C237
(807) 475-6220
E-mail: pburton1

   
   
Program The Collaborative Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BScN) – Lakehead University Collaborative
Coordinator

Shane Strickland
School of Health & Community Services
(807) 473-3825
E-mail: dstrickl

   
   
Program

Child and Youth Care - Year 1
Child and Youth Care - Accelerated

Coordinator

Kim Ducharme
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 384A
(807) 475-6654
E-mail: kducharm@confederationcollege.ca

   
   
Program

Child and Youth Care Year 2 & 3

Coordinator

Rebecca Ward
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 384A
(807) 475-6206
E-mail: rward8

   
   
Program C.I.C.E. Community Integration through Cooperative Education
Coordinator

Karen Kemp
School of Health & Community Services
SHU C229
(807) 475-6533

E-mail: kemp

   
   
Program Concurrent Disorders
Coordinator

Kim Gerrish
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 367
(807) 475-6325
E-mail: kgerrish

   
   
Program Critical Care
Coordinator

Tania Pynn,
School of Health & Community Services
(807) 475-6456
E-mail: tpynn

Program Dental Assisting
Coordinator

TBA
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 184
(807) 475-6260
E-mail: TBA@

   
   
Program Dental Hygiene

Coordinator

Trudi Enstrom
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 185
(807) 473-3717
E-mail: tenstrom

   
   

Program

Developmental Services Worker

Coordinator

Julie Zdep
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 388
(807) 475-6345
E-mail: jzdep

   
   

Program

Early Childhood Education
&
Early Childhood Education- Distance Ed

Coordinator

Anita Broere
School of Health & Community Services
MCT 304D
(807) 475-6289
E-mail: abroere

   
   

Program

Medical Laboratory Assistant

Coordinator

Jennifer Adamson
School of Health & Community Services
SHU D318
(807) 473-3766
E-mail: jadamson

   
   

Program

Medical Radiation Technology

Coordinator

Nancy Hodder
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 283
(807) 475-6669
E-mail: nhodder

   
   

Program

Paramedic
&
Paramedic Region

Coordinator

Tanis Miller
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 284
(807) 473-3769
E-mail: Tanis.Miller

   
   

Program

Personal Support Worker

Coordinator

Michael Scarcello
School of Health & Community Services
SHU D318
(807) 475-6426
E-mail: Michael.Scarcello@

   
   

Program

Police Foundations - Year 1

Coordinator

Rob Lyon
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 370
(807) 473-3873
E-mail: rlyon

   
   

Program

Police Foundations - Year 2

Coordinator

Phil Greaves
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 370
(807) 475-6166
E-mail: pgreaves

   
   

Program

Practical Nursing – Coordinator

Coordinator

Michael Scarcello
School of Health & Community Services
SHU D318
(807) 475-6426
E-mail: Michael.Scarcello@

   
   
Program

Pre-Health Sciences - Pathway to Certificates and Diplomas
College Stream (Thunder Bay)

Coordinator

Anita Warpula
School of Health & Community Services
D307
(807) 473-3814
E-mail: awarpula

   
   
Program Pre-Health Sciences - Pathway for Advanced Diplomas and Degrees
University Stream (Thunder Bay),
College and University Stream (Distance Ed)
& Regional Campuses
Coordinator

Alex Koch
School of Health & Community Services
SHU D307
(807) 473-3815
E-mail: akoch

   
   
Program Pre-Service Firefighter Education and Training
Coordinator

Shane Ferguson (Program Manager)
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 286
(807) 473-3754
E-mail: sfergus2

   
   
Program Recreation Therapy
Coordinator

Stephen Holloway
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 386
(807) 475-6419
E-mail: shollow1

   
   
Program Social Service Worker (Year 1)
Coordinator

Richard Tatebe (Year 1)
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 367
(807) 473-3826
E-mail: rtatebe

Program Social Service Worker (Year 2)
Coordinator

Kim Gerrish (Year 2)
School of Health & Community Services
SHU 367
(807) 475-6325
E-mail: kgerrish

   
   
Program Educational Support
Coordinator

Gwen Marsonet
School of Health & Community Services
Ft. Frances
(807) 737-2851, ext. 4701
E-mail: gmarsone